CAPE Regional Awards Criteria

CRITERIA FOR SELECTING AND RANKING ACHIEVEMENT IN THE

CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATIONS (CAPE®)

 

Overview

The revised criteria for identifying and selecting candidates for outstanding achievement was approved by the Sub-Committee of the School Examinations Committee (SUBSEC) at its meeting in October 2015. These revisions will be operationalized from the May-June 2016 sitting and supersedes the previous criteria last approved in October 2009. Awards will be presented to candidates for outstanding achievement in the following categories:

  1. Overall Outstanding Achievement
  2. Outstanding Performance in Business Studies
  3. Outstanding Performance in Information and Communication Technology
  4. Outstanding Performance in Environmental Studies
  5. Outstanding Performance in Humanities
  6. Outstanding Performance in Mathematics
  7. Outstanding Performance in Language Studies
  8. Outstanding Performance in Natural Sciences
  9. Outstanding Performance in Technical Studies
  10. Outstanding Performance in Creative and Expressive Arts [New]

The top overall CAPE® candidate will receive the Dennis Irvine Award established in memory of Dr Irvine who was the second chairman of CXC.

 

PART I: ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

In order to be eligible for this award, a candidate must attain SEVEN Units at Grade I over a period not exceeding two years. The seven units should include:

  1. Grade I in Caribbean Studies and Communication Studies
  2. Grade I in both units of one Group 1 subject specified for the given award
  3. Grade I in two of the Group 2 subjects specified for the given award;
  4. Grade I in one of the Group 3 subjects specified for the given award; the chosen subject may be the same one specified in Group 2
  5. ONE other unit which may be selected from Group 1, Group 2, Group 3 or any other CAPE® offering

 

Award Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Overall Achievement Any Two units Two units (from one or two subjects) One unit
Business Studies Management of Business Accounting
Or Entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurship
Or Accounting
Or Economics
Or Financial Services Studies
Information and Communication Information Technology Computer Science
Digital Media
Digital Media
Or Computer Science
Or Animation and Game Design
Environmental Environmental Science Geography
Or Agricultural Science
Agricultural Science
Or Geography
Or Biology
Humanities History
Or Literatures in English
Sociology
Geography
Or Law
History
Or Literatures in English
Sociology
Geography
Or Law
History
Or Literatures in English
Sociology
Geography
Or Law
Mathematics Pure Mathematics
Or Applied Mathematics
Applied Mathematics
Or Pure Mathematics
Integrated Mathematics
Or Physics Unit 1
Or Physics Unit 2
Language Studies Spanish
Or French
French
Or Spanish
Literatures in English
Natural Sciences Biology
Or Chemistry
Or Physics
Biology
Or Chemistry
Or Physics
Biology
Or Chemistry
Or Physics
Or Pure Mathematics
Or Applied Mathematics
Or Integrated Mathematics
Or Environmental Science
Or Agricultural Science
Technical Studies Electrical & Electronic Technology
Or Building and Mechanical Engineering Drawing
Or Food and Nutrition
Building and Mechanical Engineering Drawing
Or Electrical &Electronic Technology
Or Food and Nutrition
Or Agricultural Science
Electrical & Electronic Technology
Or Building and Mechanical Engineering Drawing
Or Agricultural Science
Or Food and Nutrition
Or Integrated Mathematics
Creative and Expressive Arts [New Category] Art & Design
Or Performing Arts
(Cinematic Arts, Dance, Drama, Dance, Music)
Or Performing Arts
(Cinematic Arts, Dance, Drama, Dance, Music)
Physical Education and Sport
Or Animation and Game Design
Or Digital Media
Or Literatures in English

 

PART II: RANKING CRITERIA

Ranking criteria for CAPE overall top performer

Ranking will be first on Ranking Criterion (1) listed below. If a tie-breaker is required, then Ranking Criterion (2) will be considered. As necessary, subsequent criteria will be considered in order to resolve such ties as may arise.

The outstanding candidate will be selected from the eligible candidates who will be ranked in order of:

  1. Excellence: The TOTAL number of Grade I’s attained. NB
    1. This count should include Caribbean Studies and Communication Studies
    2. Units considered here need not be both units of any given subject
  2. Module Performance I: Module performance in subjects considered at Ranking Criterion (1)
  3. T-Scores: The Total of T-scores for units considered at Ranking Criterion (1) (No fractional values)
  4. General Capacity I–II: Total number of units attained at Grades I–II
  5. General Module Performance (I–II): Module performance on units considered at Ranking Criterion (3).
  6. T-Scores: Total of T-scores for units considered at Ranking Criterion (4)

 

Ranking criteria for CAPE overall cognate performances

Ranking will be first on Ranking Criterion i) listed below. If a tie-breaker is required, then Ranking Criterion (ii) will be considered. As necessary, subsequent criteria will be considered in order to resolve such ties as may arise.

The outstanding candidate will be selected from the eligible candidates who will be ranked in order of:

  1. Excellence in the Cognate Area: The number of Grade I’s attained in any of the units specified in Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3. (NB These need not be in both units of any given subject.)
  2. Cognate Module Performance I: Module performance in Group I, Group 2 and Group 3 units attained at Grade I
  3. Total T-Score I: The total of T-Scores for units considered at Ranking Criterion (i)
  4. Cognate Area Capacity: The total number of Grades I–II attained in any of the units specified in Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3.
  5. Cognate Module Performance I–II: Module performance in Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3 units attained at Grades I–II
  6. T-Score II: The total of T-Scores for units considered at Ranking Criterion iv)

Notwithstanding the criteria above, the Council reserves the right to use its discretion in making any of the awards.

 

REVISED: 18 June 2015